Better know a Newfoundland functionary: the Prime Minister of the Dominion of Newfoundland

Bond, Morris, Crosbie, Lloyd, Cashin, Squires, Warren, Hickman, Monroe and Alderdice

Bond, Morris, Crosbie, Lloyd, Cashin, Squires, Warren, Hickman, Monroe and Alderdice

Newfoundland became a Dominion, like Canada, on September 26th, 1907. The Dominion sent troops to the Great War, sent a delegation to the Paris Peace Conference of 1919, had a High Commissioner to the UK, and was as self-governing as any other Dominion.

Unfortunately, the Great Depression hit the Newfoundland economy very hard, and, combined with a huge war debt, a huge railway debt, and a highly divided and ineffectual political process resulting in most of the country being disillusioned with the effectiveness of democracy, the pressure forced it to ask the UK for help, which was provided on the condition of direct government control by Britain. The Newfoundland legislature voted itself out of existence on February 16th, 1934, after which the country was controlled by a commission serving under the Governor; the only democratic institution left on the island being the city council of St. John’s.

Efforts to restore independence were superseded, first by World War II, then by negotiations to join Canada. Of the ten men to serve as the Prime Minister of Newfoundland, only one survived to see it join Confederation at one minute before midnight on March 31, 1949.

The Prime Ministers of Newfoundland were:

The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Bond KCMG PC (1857-1927), Liberal Party; 26 Sep. 1907 – 2 March 1909.
The Rt. Hon. Sir Edward Patrick Morris KCMG PC, 1st Baron Morris (1859-1935), People’s Party; 2 March 1909 – 31 Dec. 1917.
The Hon. Sir John Chalker Crosbie KBE (1876-1932), People’s Party; 31 Dec. 1917 – 5 Jan. 1918.
The Rt. Hon. Sir William Frederick Lloyd KCMG PC (1864-1937), Liberal Party (National Government); 5 Jan. 1918 – 22 May 1919.
The Hon. Sir Michael Patrick Cashin KBE (1864-1926), People’s Party; 22 May – 17 Nov. 1919.
The Rt. Hon. Sir Richard Anderson Squires KCMG PC (1880-1940) (1st time), Liberal Reform Party; 17 Nov. 1919 – 24 July 1923.
The Hon. William Robertson Warren (1879-1927), Liberal Reform Party; 24 July 1923 – 10 May 1924.
The Hon. Albert Edgar Hickman (1875-1943), Caretaker government; 10 May – 9 June 1924.
The Hon. Walter Stanley Monroe (1871-1952), Liberal-Conservative Party; 9 June 1924 – 6 Oct. 1928.
The Hon. Frederick Charles Alderdice (1872-1936) (1st time), Liberal-Conservative Party; 6 Oct. – 17 Nov. 1928.
The Rt. Hon. Sir Richard Anderson Squires KCMG PC (1880-1940) (2nd time), Liberal Party; 17 Nov. 1928 – 11 June 1932.
The Hon. Frederick Charles Alderdice (1872-1936) (2nd time), United Newfoundland Party; 11 June 1932 – 30 Jan. 1934.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s